2017

September

7 – Welcome.  Review of members’ summer’s work and revision of Dropbox, Groups.io, competition preparation, Set Subjects and the club website

14 – Question Time Evening and revision of Dropbox etc

21 – ‘Framing Advice and Tips’ by guest speaker Cath Friend

        Techniques for next week’s practical by Dave Trotter

28 – Night Photography Practical

October

5 – 1st Digital Projected Image Competition – judge Pat Begley

      Open and Set Subject: The Gesture

12 – Critique Evening

19 – ‘A Personal Selection of My Prints’ by guest speaker Jack Bates

26 – ‘So Good they Named It Twice’  by Viv Blewett and Ray Higginbottom

        ‘A Bevy of Classic Beauties’ by Steve Poole

November

2 – 1st Print Competition – judge Michael Lurie

      Open and Set Subject:  A Faceless Portrait

9 – ‘China – An Ancient Civilisation’ by Micki Aston

16 – Ladies v Gents Competition – judge Allan Thompson

23 – ‘Utah and Colorado National Parks Road Trips’ by Charlie Blewett

       ‘Planning a Holiday with my Camera’ by Dave Trotter

30 – 2nd Digital Projected Image Competition – judge Cat Humphries

       Open and Set Subject: Symmetry

December

7 –   Lee Filters:  ‘Inspiring Photography’ by guest speaker Eddie Ruffell

14 -  Christmas Dinner and Social

21 -  Christmas Break

28 -  New Year Break

2018

January

4 -    ‘Thundercats’  by Jerry Lake

         ‘Three and half days with “The Photographer’s Guide to the Lake District”’ by Stephen Thorpe

11 -   2nd Print Competition – judge Lloyd Moore

       Open and Set Subject: Autumn Celebrations

18 -   ‘London from the Rooftops: The 2017 Story’ by guest speaker James Burns

25 -   ‘The Pacific Northwest by Scott Barrett

         ‘Favourite Places’ by Barry Webb

February

1 -     3rd Projected Image Competition – judge Alan Copeland

        Open and Set Subject: The Sky at Night

8 -     Critique Evening

15 -   Audio Visual Fun Evening – led by Steve Poole

22 -   3rd Print Competition – judge Amanda Wright

         Open and Set Subject:  Architecture

March

1 -    Meeting cancelled due to cold weather!

8 -   Social Evening - Nibbles and drinks and a photo quiz or two

15 -  Inter-Club Friendly competition v Stoke Poges CC – judge Martin Patten

22 -  Take Three Evening – Three short presentations by club members.

        'My Trip To Mumbai' by Chris Nightingale 

        ‘A Whistle Stop Tour of Italy’ by Nicky Bracey

        'Natural Elements' by Rosemary Day and Frank Woods 

29 -  Club Trophy Competitions - Both DPI

        Malcolm Freeman Trophy for Wildlife and The Millennium Trophy for Landscape – judge Paul Mitchell

April

5 -    Easter Break

12 -  ‘Close Up and Macro Photography’ by guest speaker John Humphrey

19 -   Club Trophy Competitions - Both Print

         Jean Farrall Trophy for Street Photography and Three of a Kind – judge Philip Joyce

26 -  ‘Photo Restoration’ by guest speaker Diane Berridge

May

3 -     Digital Image Finals – judge Micki Aston

10 -    ‘Chairman’s Evening’ organised by John Roberts - Mobile phone competition

17 -   Print Finals – judge Jay Charnock

24 -   AGM and Awards