2016

September

8 - Welcome evening and looking forward to the year ahead - Chairman John Roberts and the Committee

15 - Question Time Evening 

  • 21 - Digital Group

22 - Outside Photography Meeting.  Meet at the Memorial Centre by 8pm.  Bring night-time photography equipment.

29 - 1st Print Competition - Set Subject: ‘A City Landmark’, Judge: Andrew Kirby

October

6 - ‘Myanmar’ and ‘Light and Land Tours’, Guest Speaker: Tim Keogh

13 - Members’ Presentation Evening - ‘Slow Cycling in Transylvania’, by Ray Higginbottom and Viv Blewett

  • 19 - Digital Group

20 - Ladies v Gents Digital Image Competition, Judge: Micki Aston

27 - 'Favourite Photographers' - by various club members.  Plus a review of all members' images from club photography outings

November

3 - 1st Digital Projected Image Competition, Set Subject: ‘Someone Taking a Photo’, Judge: Martin Patten

10 - Members’ Presentation Evening, ‘Paris in Spring with Serge Ramelli’ by Scott Barrett and ‘Lofoten Workshop’ by Jerry Lake

  • 16 - Digital Group

17 - ‘Photograph Like a Thief: Using Inspiration and Imitation to create your own unique style’, Guest Speaker: Glyn Dewis

24 - An Introduction into Creating Audio Visual Presentations by Steve Poole

December

1 - 2nd Print Competition, Set Subject: ‘Tunnels and Corridors’, Judge: Alan Taberer

8 - 'Moving to Mirrorless, freeing up your photography' Sponsored by Panasonic UK, Guest Speaker: Carol Hartfree

15 -  Christmas Dinner & Social

22 - Xmas break

29 -New Year break

2017

January

5 - 2nd Digital Projected Image Competition, Set Subject: ‘Close-Up’, Judge: Kevin Day

12 - Meeting cancelled due to bad weather forecast

  • 18 - Digital Group

19 - Members’ Presentation Evening, ‘Holidays and Favourite Places’ by Barry Webb and ‘St Kilda’ by Steve Poole

26 - ‘Confessions of a Landscape Photographer’, Guest Speaker: Paul Mitchell

February

2 - 3rd Print Competition, Set Subject: ‘The Decisive Moment’, Judge: Stan McCartin

9 - Members’ Presentation Evening, ‘Techniques when using long lenses’ by Dave Durrant and ‘Wildlife in the Peruvian Amazon and the Galapagos Islands’ by John Clarke

  • 15 - Digital Group

16 - ‘Memorial Centre Challenge’

23 - ‘5 from 25’ Critique Evening plus 'Show and Tell' if we have time

March

2 - 3rd Digital Projected Image Competition, Set Subject: ‘Looks Like a Face’, Judge: Chris Sargeant

9 - ‘An introduction to Astrophotography’, Guest Speaker: Mark Cullen

  • 15 - Digital Group

16 - Chairman’s Evening

23 - ‘Take Three’ Members’ Presentation Evening, ‘Time in the Yorkshire Dales’ by Miriam Mee, 'TBA' by Chris Nightingale and 'A Kazakh' Wedding by Gill Ferguson

30 - Club Trophy Competitions - Both Print - Malcolm Freeman Trophy: WildlifeAND The Millenium Trophy: Landscape, Judge: Chris Palmer

April

6 - Social Event - Drinks, nibbles and books.  The Club's library books will be out on display for us to explore.  Buy your own drinks and bring them into the Garden Room.  We will supply some nibbles.  Bring a favourite professional photography book and tell us why you love it.

13 - ‘iPhoneography to Fellowship: My Continuing Journey’, Guest Speaker: Viveca Koh

  • 19 - No Digital Group - Easter Break

20 - Easter break

25 - Inter Club Competition at Stoke Poges Camera Club

27  - Club Trophy Competitions - Both Digital - Jean Farrall Trophy for Street Photography AND Three of a Kind, Judge: Julia Cleaver

May

4 - Members’ Presentation Evening, 'Dresden & Madrid' by Mark Whitwell and ‘Teaching the Next Generation’ by Helen Rayner

11 - Digital Image Finals, Judge: Allan Thomson

  • 17 - Digital Group

18 - Print Finals, Judge: Colin Southgate

25 - AGM & Awards Presentation



For more details please see the Set Subjects page